Association committees

Association Committees and Task Forces are composed of members of the NTEA Board of Trustees. If you would like more information, please contact NTEA Executive Director Steve Carey.

Executive Committee

  • Serves the staff function for the Board by preparing recommendations for Board action.
  • Acts on behalf of the Board when the Board camnnot meet.
  • Establishes goals for and reviews executive director performance.
  • Establishes Board member performance standards and deficiency actions.
  • Serves as a coordination point for Board efforts in the recruitment of new Board members.

2017-2018 Board Assignment:
Adam Keane, Allied Body Works Inc., President 
Todd Davis, Phenix Enterprises Inc., 1st Vice President
Ross Haith, Masterack, 2nd Vice President
Peter Miller, Pro-Tech Industries, 3rd Vice President/Treasurer
NTEA Staff Liaison: Steve Carey

Finance & Investment Committee

  • Prepares and monitors annual work plans and budgets.
  • Establishes NTEA Investment Policy and provides investment oversight.
  • Ensures proper organizational resources are available to accomplish approved work plans and goals.

2017-2018 Board Assignment:
Peter Miller, Pro-Tech Industries, Chairman
Todd Davis, Phenix Enterprises, Inc.
Gerry Giudici, Fabco Automotive Inc.
Jon Sievert, Henderson Products Inc.
Dave Whitby, Versalift Southwest LLC
NTEA Staff Liaisons: Steve Carey, Carole Vartanian

Services Committee

  • Develops recommendations for new programs and services.
  • Provides oversight for existing programs and services and develop recommendations for program or service abandonment.
  • Oversees the progress and development of MVP.
  • Develops recommendations for industry research projects.
  • Works with the Generation Next Board of Governors and assists in program development for the group.

2017-2018 Board Assignment:
Dave Whitby, Versalift Southwest LLC, Chairman
Gerry Giudici, Fabco Automotive Inc.
Ross Haith, Masterack
Shane McDermott, Carco Industries Inc.
David Miller, American Midwest Fleet Solutions
Andrew Dawson, Muncie Power, Generation Next Chairman
NTEA Staff Liaisons: Mike Kastner, Bob Raybuck, Kathy Swartzentrover

Data Committee

  • Provides direction and oversight on the development of industry data, including body and equipment statistics that the Association does not currently generate or disseminate.
  • Develops strategies and programs and implements initiatives that will put the Association in the forefront of organizations developing data for the work truck industry.
  • Will develop a five-year plan of data building in order to achieve the above objectives.

2017-2018 Board Assignment:
Paul Kokalis, Fontaine Modification, Chairman
Wm. Craig Bonham, Safe Fleet
Ken Gillies, Element Fleet Management
Ross L. Haith, Jr., Masterack
Harrison Dearth, Fontaine Modification
Neil Garlock, Auto Truck Group
Todd Goldmeyer, Adrian Steel Co.
Sean Moran, Stellar Industries
Todd Owsley, Altec
NTEA Staff Liaisons: Steve Carey, Doyle Sumrall, Steve Latin-Kasper

Chassis Liaison Committee

Composed of Executive Committee members, this Committee is responsible for fostering better relations with the OEMs. Typically, the Committee is involved in at least one visit to OEM-member companies. Other Board members are occasionally asked to participate in the meetings.

2017-2018 Board Assignment:
Adam Keane, Allied Body Works Inc.
Todd Davis, Phenix Enterprises Inc.
Ross Haith, Masterack
Peter Miller, Pro-Tech Industries
NTEA Staff Liaison: Doyle Sumrall

Education Committee

The Committee is responsible for the development of the convention and trade show educational programs.

2017-2018 Board Assignment:
Jon Sievert, Henderson Products Inc., Chairman
Todd Davis, Phenix Enterprises, Inc., Convention Chairman
Tina Albright, TBEI Inc.
Ken Gillies, Element Fleet Management
Shane McDermott, Carco Industries, Inc.
Shane Woodman, Onspot of North America Inc. – Onspot Automatic Tire Chains, Generation Next Treasurer
NTEA Staff Liaison: Steve Carey, Jenelle Warner, Katie Elias

workforce development Task Force

2017-2018 Board Assignment:
Wm. Craig Bonham, Safe Fleet, Chairman
Tina Albright, TBEI Inc.
David Miller, American Midwest Fleet Solutions
Todd Davis, Phenix Enterprises, Inc.
Paul Kokalis, Fontaine Modification
Andrew Dawson, Generation Next Chairman
Jennifer Pellersels, Generation Next Vice Chairman

Board Nomination Task Force

2017-2018 Board Assignment:
Adam Keane, Allied Body Works Inc.
Todd Davis, Phenix Enterprises Inc.
Ross Haith, Masterack
Peter Miller, Pro-Tech Industries
NTEA Staff Liaison: Doyle Sumrall